Marc Platt
Group Scout Leader (GSL)

 

 

 

 

 

Hi I am Marc and I am currently the Group Scout Leader for Byfleet.

It is my responsibility to look after all the group members especially the leaders (they need a lot of looking after). I help organise group events and ensure the various sections run smoothly.

I have been with the scout group for over 15 years and for a long time I helped and then ran the Thursday evening cub pack.

I am also a Woking District cubs leader and I organise the annual back to basics camp for the older cubs from around Woking

I would encourage everyone, children and adults to get involved in Scouting to gain new skills and experiences and have great fun at the same time.

Phil Haworth
Puma Troop Scout Leader (SL)

 

 

 

 

 

My name is Phil Haworth and I am the Scout Leader for Puma Troop, 1st Byfleet Scouts.

I, myself was a scout when I was younger, just a few years ago!  I then progressed to Venture Scouts as it was called then, now called Explorers.

I joined Byfleet when my son was younger and in Beavers, so I was a Beaver helper, then a Cub Leader, and now a Scouts Leader.  He has long since left … but I am still here.

My troop meets on a Monday evening between 7 and 9 and we do various activities in and out of the hut.

I’m married with 2 older children and a boxer dog.  I enjoy hikes, bicycle rides, and Camps.

David Walters
Quartermaster

 

 

 

 

 

Hi, I’m David. I started helping with the Group as a Parent Representative for Beavers, then an Assistant Scout Leader with Puma Troop,  Interim Assistant Group Scout Leader then Quartermaster.

I support the Leaders of all the Sections and help to look after our new Headquarters.

I would encourage everyone, children and adults to get involved in Scouting to gain new skills and experiences and have great fun at the same time.

 

Alf Ertel
Leopard Troop Scout Leader (SL)

 

(Photo Coming)

 

My name is Alf Ertel and I run the Leopard Troop @ 1st Byfleet Scouts on a Friday night.

Alf Ertel
Tiger Pack Cub Scout Leader (SL)

 

 

 

 

 

My name is Alf and I run the Tiger Cub Pack at 1st Byfleet Scouts on a Wednesday night.

Clare Wale
Beaver Colony Scout Leader (SL)

 

 

 

 

 

My name is Clare and I run the Beaver Colony at 1st Byfleet Scouts on a Tuesday night.

Glen Murray
Puma Troop Assistant Scout Leader (ASL)

 

 

 

 

 

My name is Glen, I am the Assistant Scout Leader for Puma Troop on a Monday Night.

I was a Cub Scout when I was younger living in Germany.

Activities I enjoy are, Yoga, Reiki, Camping, Hikes, Bicycle Rides, Kayaking, and Creative Arts.

I am married and have a Cat called Senna.

Put your phone down and what are you left with? Just teamwork, courage and the skills to succeed.’
Bear Grylls, Chief Scout Bear Grylls